Happy holidays! Around this time of year, we typically do a poll about what people's favorite thing in the franchise this year was. However, I've decided to not do one of those polls this year, since Krypto Too would be an obvious winner, considering it would be between that and Velma lol. Instead, since it's the holiday season, I decided to do a winter-themed poll this week. We've already done polls in previous years for best winter and Christmas-themed episodes/films and villains, so I thought this would be the next best thing! Note that I didn't count "Doom Service," since even though it's a hotel in a snowy region, it's not ever said to be a ski lodge and we don't see anybody doing any winter sports.
What is your favorite episode taking place in a swamp? Which Witch Is Which? - 22 The Gruesome Game of the Gator Ghoul - 12 Scooby-Doo on Zombie Island - 11 Scooby-Doo and the Ghoul School - 6 Saga of the Swamp Beast - 6 The Ghostly Creep from the Deep - 3 Swamp Witch - 2 Soggy Bog Scooby - 1 The Wizard of Ooze - 0
27 Comments
12/24/2023 10:55:10 am
8. Scooby's Swiss Miss - hard pass here, we deserve better than to talk about such a terrible episode at the holidays lol.
Reply
Shadowscooby
12/24/2023 11:29:49 am
Ghost of BigFoot takes the cake. I liked the scene of The Ghost of BigFoot, the gang and Laurel and Hardy running around the ski lodge hotel.
Reply
12/24/2023 01:54:44 pm
Agreed, that's my favorite scene of the episode as well.
Reply
Jacob Staggs
12/24/2023 11:43:45 am
My rankings. I haven't seen Be Cold.
Reply
12/24/2023 01:55:10 pm
I enjoyed the "it's all about staying alive" joke too haha.
Reply
Becker
12/24/2023 12:21:14 pm
This is actually a really solid roster besides the obligatory Scrappy short. A lot of episodes here that I think are a bit underappreciated, but I'll go with the obvious one and say The Ghost of Bigfoot — my favorite NSDMo episode and one of my favorite episodes in general, it's awesome.
Reply
12/24/2023 01:55:37 pm
Agreed, this is one of the strongest sets we've had in a while. Glad to see so many people are voting for Ghost of Bigfoot!
Reply
Matt
12/24/2023 01:05:39 pm
I agree with Becker above that this is a great lineup of episodes for this Christmas Eve, with one CERTAIN exception
Reply
12/24/2023 01:58:35 pm
Completely agreed that "Snow Place Like Home" and "Rocky Mountain Yiiiii" are amongst the best of their respective series.
Reply
Matt
12/26/2023 12:11:58 pm
2. That’s interesting, I absolutely adore it. Apart from the nightmare setting and an iconic ghost, I think the mystery and plot is really well done, especially with the clues in the pet shop
Reply
Matt
12/26/2023 02:27:41 pm
Should’ve been a reply to Wildwind
Mr Neither
12/24/2023 03:05:27 pm
Tough one, went Ghost of Bigfoot but Watt a Shocking Ghost and That's Snow Ghost close 2nd/3rd. As for best Scooby of year, refer to name. Happy Holidays Wildwind and who knows, maybe next year we may actually get something half decent, doubt it though.
Reply
12/24/2023 03:30:20 pm
"As for best Scooby of year, refer to name" Lol this was good. Happy holidays to you too, I'm hopeful we'll get something else next year, but based off the fact there's been no info or leaks about Scooby content for next year, seems like all we'll be getting is Velma. I'd love to proven wrong, though.
Reply
Mr Neither
12/24/2023 04:54:38 pm
Agreed, but who knows, maybe no news will be good news, we can hope!
JakeScoob213
12/25/2023 04:27:48 pm
That's Snow Ghost (Great)
Reply
Gatherer Hade
12/25/2023 06:16:57 pm
Yep a strong set of eps no doubt.I’d have been tempted if Naughty or Ice had qualified but ts only an ice EO.
Reply
12/25/2023 10:08:37 pm
I always loved "There's No Creature Like Snow Creature," but in recent years it's grown on me to the point where I feel like it's honestly one of the best series openings in the entire franchise. I would say only "High Rise Hair Raiser" beats it out for me, and it's very close.
Reply
Matt
12/26/2023 12:16:02 pm
I’d have it up there as well. Obviously, you know I am going to go for High Rise Hair Raiser first as well, but Snow Creature is up there with A Bicycle Built For Boo for second. Both set the respective series up very, very well. And obviously What a Night For a Knight and Beware the Beast From Below are great too, and I’d also say The Scarab Lives is around that level as well 12/26/2023 06:09:02 pm
I don't love "The Scarab Lives" as a series premiere. It's an enjoyable episode and a good premiere, but I wouldn't consider it a favorite. I think we did a poll a long time ago ranking the premieres, but this would be my current list:
Matt
12/26/2023 08:30:51 pm
I guess I would go: 12/27/2023 07:35:05 am
I'd recommend watching "Shags to Riches" if you ever get the chance, I actually really like it as a season premiere. The Velma season premiere is just called "Velma."
Matt
12/27/2023 10:51:40 am
Actually, I remembered I have seen Shags To Riches back when it was a special feature on a DVD, maybe a What’s New DVD. I found it intolerable back then but that was also so long ago that I feel comfortable with my ranking, even if I technically have seen it
Becker
12/27/2023 11:51:40 am
A Close Encounter with a Strange Kind and Scooby the Barbarian are series premieres, not Scooby Ghosts West and Hound of the Scoobyvilles. That's what every source I can find says at least, they were the first to air. 12/27/2023 12:59:13 pm
I'd been going off of the Richie Rich / Scooby-Doo Show Volume 1 DVD for "Scooby Ghosts West," and streaming services (Amazon, Apple and Boomerang) for "Hound of the Scoobyvilles." I looked it up and it appears other sources list them the way you have it, so who knows. My rankings would still be the same even if we swapped out those episodes. Lol at the "Punishment for Your Sins" tier.
Matt
12/27/2023 06:16:32 pm
My ranking would have Scooby the Barbarian move below Ghastly Ghost Town and To All the Ghouls I've Loved Before. Still a good episode, but doesn't have the atmosphere that Hound of the Scoobyvilles has
Becker
12/27/2023 07:37:00 pm
Tbh I just ranked the episodes based on how much I like them. I'm not really sure how to rank these based on series premiere effectiveness, because some of them have much more to establish and set the stage for than others. These varying degrees throughout the whole list make it too difficult to judge for me. Leave a Reply. |
AuthorWildwindVampire Categories
All
Archives
May 2024
|