For the first time ever in a poll, we had a four-way tie between several unlikely candidates! I expected "Curse of the Collar" or "The Sludge Monster from the Earth's Core" to win, but I did not think the other ones would get that many votes. All of these will advance to the Winner's Circle poll in June!
The Sludge Monster from the Earth's Core - 5 Wanted Cheddar Alive - 5 Snow Place Like Home - 5 Curse of the Collar - 5 A Bicycle Built for Boo - 4 The Were-Doo of Doo Manor - 4 The Babysitter from Beyond - 3 Scooby Dude - 3 Robopup - 2 Chickenstein Lives - 2 Mayhem of the Moving Mollusk - 2 The Ghost of Mrs. Shusham - 2 The Adventures of Commander Cool and Mellow Mutt: The Wrath of Waitro - 2 For Letter or Worse - 1 Now Museum, Now You Don't - 1 Ghost Who's Coming to Dinner? - 1 Lights...Camera...Monster - 1 Return of Commander Cool - 1 The Computer Walks Among Us - 1 Dawn of the Spooky Shuttle Scare - 1 Wrestle Maniacs - 1 0 votes: The Schnook That Took My Comic Book, The Story Stick, The Spirit of Rock N Roll, Night of the Living Burger, Dog Gone Scooby, Terror Thy Name Is Zombo, Night of the Boogey Biker, Horror of the Haunted Hairpiece, and Catcher on the Sly
31 Comments
Mr Neither
4/30/2023 11:24:24 am
Intriguing, did not see that coming, Snow Place Like Home especially.
Reply
4/30/2023 12:17:25 pm
I didn’t either! I expected “Curse of the Collar” to win, and “The Sludge Monster from the Earth’s Core” makes sense as well given Scooby’s dog house looks pretty neat. I would not have expected “Wanted Cheddar Alive” or “Snow Place Like Home” though!
Reply
Matt
4/30/2023 11:25:24 am
This one should be a whole lotta fun. Should make up for the fact that I don’t think in good conscience I can participate next week, and I really WISH I couldn’t participate for Guess Who week lol
Reply
4/30/2023 12:54:38 pm
Excellent: There's No Creature Like Snow Creature, Big Scare in the Big Easy, It's Mean It's Green It's the Mystery Machine (I agree that the atmosphere in this episode is amazing!), Roller Ghoster Ride, Toy Scary Boo, Lights Camera Mayhem, Pompeii and Circumstance, Mummy Scares Best, High Tech House of Horrors, The Vampire Strikes Back, A Scooby-Doo Halloween, The San Franpsycho, Simple Plan and the Invisible Madman, Fright House of a Lighthouse, Farmed and Dangerous, E-Scream
Reply
4/30/2023 09:35:21 pm
I forgot "A Scooby-Doo Valentine," which would be under the great tier.
Matt
4/30/2023 09:49:14 pm
I would call Homeward Hound’s setting kinda bad but more for poor execution of a decent idea than being outright terrible. It is closer to the meh tier than the terrible or atrocious tier for me
Becker
5/1/2023 07:17:23 am
I'd also give an honorable mention to E-Scream, because the setting for almost the whole episode isn't even real. They pulled off the fake world perfectly in a unique way. 5/1/2023 08:38:41 am
Yeah, I totally agree with you. It's still miles better than some of the Scrappy settings, but you're right that the execution felt quite rushed and scattered, where we weren't really able to get a feel for the atmosphere.
Matt
5/1/2023 09:28:40 am
E-Scream’s setting is a pretty great one, and the reasoning here sounds very similar to part of why I love the setting for The Night Ghoul of Wonderworld so much. It’s obviously not at the very top of my list, but both that one and Snow Creature were pretty close to my excellent tier 5/1/2023 10:39:40 am
I would say I like the setting for "E-Scream" better than "The Night Ghoul of Wonderworld." The fact that the audience doesn't know the setting isn't real until near the end of "E-Scream" elevates the atmosphere for me, because that episode feels like it keeps getting more and more crazy as it progresses, as the gang members keep disappearing one by one. "The Night Ghoul of Wonderworld" is a cool setting too, but it doesn't have that same surreal atmosphere that "E-Scream" builds IMO.
Matt
5/1/2023 07:10:47 pm
I guess the difference for me is that Old London is way cooler to me than a video game convention lol. Whether they knew or not doesn’t really affect my opinion of the setting as that is more of a story thing to me 5/1/2023 08:35:40 pm
I agree the Old London setting was cool, but honestly, the way they executed the video game setting was just as cool in a different way IMO.
Matt
5/2/2023 02:10:49 am
I will agree that E Scream is the better episode though. Though, it is probably pretty close for me. They are both solidly top 100 episodes on the verge of being top 50 for me 5/2/2023 07:56:19 am
Agreed about "E-Scream" being the better episode. I'd say it's close to top 50 for me too, but I wouldn't put "The Night Ghoul of Wonderworld" anywhere near it personally. It's a good episode but it's never stood out to me, and I wouldn't put it among my favorites.
Shadowscooby
4/30/2023 11:51:59 am
Big Scare In The Big Easy the setting of this episode was pretty spooky.
Reply
4/30/2023 12:55:00 pm
Agreed, that is definitely one of the better settings of the show!
Reply
Becker
4/30/2023 03:35:42 pm
High Tech House of Horrors might be the best setting in the whole franchise, let alone WNSD, so it gets my vote.
Reply
4/30/2023 04:18:29 pm
Agreed that it's one of the best settings of the franchise! I'm not sure if it will win or not though. Looking at the current votes, it appears it's just you, Matt and I that have voted for it.
Reply
Matt
4/30/2023 09:50:51 pm
It deserves to be mentioned up there. It is much harder for newer settings than older settings to get to those heights because so many ideas have already been used, but this one gets there EASILY for multiple reasons
Reply
Jakob123
4/30/2023 08:30:03 pm
There's No Creature Like Snow Creature (Great)
Reply
Jakob123
5/1/2023 08:18:48 am
Thanks WildWind I personally think that A Scooby-Doo Valentine should've been dubbed as the final episode of WNSD because I felt that it would at least end the series on a happy note. 5/1/2023 08:33:27 am
That's true! I know the DVDs ended the series on "A Scooby-Doo Christmas" for some reason, and they had "A Scooby-Doo Valentine" in the season 1 DVD set.
Drakosleuth
4/30/2023 11:52:47 pm
Excellent: There's No Creature Like Snow Creature, 3-D Struction, Big Scare in the Big Easy, It's Mean, It's Green, It's the Mystery Machine, Roller Coaster Ride, The Unnatural, A Scooby-Doo Christmas, Mummy Scares Best, High Tech House of Horrors, A Scooby-Doo Halloween, The San Franpsycho, Large Dragon at Large, Fright House of a Lighthouse, Diamonds Are a Ghoul's Best Friend, Camp Comeoniwannascareya, Block Long Hong Kong Terror,
Reply
5/1/2023 08:34:17 am
Great rankings! Looks like we had the same episodes that we found to be "meh."
Reply
Drakosleuth
5/1/2023 01:36:59 pm
Yeah, and I put a lot of thought about each episode and how I personally felt about each one, and those three didn't exactly have memorable settings, but to me, they are still fun episodes to watch. 5/1/2023 03:31:56 pm
I agree there aren't really any bad episodes here! Even those three with weaker settings have other elements of the episode that are still appealing.
Jakob123
5/1/2023 03:49:24 pm
Speaking of memorable settings...
Reply
Jakob123
5/1/2023 03:55:51 pm
Here are the descriptions of the four main characters of the show and their respective voice actors.
Reply
Jakob123
5/1/2023 04:05:59 pm
These are all the 13 episodes of Phantom Investigators in total. 5/1/2023 05:16:31 pm
I haven't heard of that show before, but it sounds like a cool show! I'll have to check it out! Leave a Reply. |
AuthorWildwindVampire Categories
All
Archives
May 2024
|