Additionally, as promised, here's the results of last week's poll! Note that Weebly unfortunately doesn't allow you to close polls, though no further entries to that poll will be counted.
Zombie Island - 47 Cyber Chase - 22 Witch's Ghost - 11 Alien Invaders - 6 I'm admittedly very surprised to see Cyber Chase beat out Witch's Ghost!
19 Comments
IkeDaKil
9/8/2019 12:13:03 pm
man this is a tough choice...
Reply
9/8/2019 02:12:11 pm
Favorite is Scooby-Doo, Where Are You? for sure just because it's the classic and it's what started it all. Why is 13 Ghosts your favorite?
Reply
IkeDaKil
9/8/2019 02:46:43 pm
flim flam, and scrappy doo.
John Locke
9/8/2019 01:05:33 pm
I love most the series but I had to give the edge to the original, just so good and never fully been topped.Though Be Cool Scooby doo is a VERY close second, with Mystery Incorporated and A Pup Named probably 3rd and 4th
Reply
9/8/2019 02:11:38 pm
I'm going to rank mine in an article next week...you'll just have to wait and find out my rankings then!
Reply
IkeDaKil
9/8/2019 02:47:35 pm
where are you is also amazing since it is the original
Reply
9/8/2019 03:24:16 pm
I agree "A Gaggle of Galloping Ghosts" is one of the best episodes. My favorite one is probably "A Night of Fright is No Delight."
Reply
Samuel Kirkwood
9/9/2019 04:23:15 am
1. Okay, somebody is having a laugh. Cyber Chase is probably one of the worst Scooby Doo Movies to date. The whole movie is just flat, the levels they do show in depth are dull and the more interesting ones they skip over in around 30 seconds flat in a montage.
Reply
Becker
9/9/2019 05:04:38 am
Opinions, man. Cyber Chase is my 3rd favorite Scooby movie after Boo Brothers and Zombie Island. I think it's great.
Reply
Samuel Kirkwood
9/9/2019 06:41:56 am
I loved it as a kid, but as an adult it just screams mediocre to me, but yeah it's all about opinions, like the current series everybody seems to have a different favourite episode. 9/9/2019 10:02:26 am
I wouldn't say it was flat, but certainly felt a lot different than the previous 3 movies. It was enjoyable, but not quite as good as the other three. It's sort of like the Reluctant Werewolf to Boo Brothers and Ghoul School, in my opinion. It did always bug me though how they skipped over all those levels in a montage. (no pun intended, as one of the levels had a bug villain lol) I was shocked though that it got DOUBLE the votes of Witch's Ghost. I would have guessed it would have been either above Alien Invaders or came in last.
Reply
9/9/2019 10:06:57 am
Top 10 list for me:
Reply
Samuel Kirkwood
9/9/2019 11:50:06 am
I always rate the 3 eighties movies on level par myself and I also was surprised just how popular it was! That's a solid top 10, I've not watched Daphne and Velma and probably won't, let down to many times by the live action Scooby Doo movies, and would probably have Camp Scare in there instead of that with Cyber Chase replaced by possibly Shaggy's showdown? 9/9/2019 12:17:21 pm
Shaggy's Showdown would possibly be #11 for me. I go back and forth between Boo Brothers and Ghoul School for #1, they're both good for different reasons! Boo Brothers for the treasure hunt and open-endedness, and Ghoul School for the more supernatural quality and the cute girl ghouls! Daphne & Velma was far superior to the other live action movies IMO, just a very fun positive film to watch to cheer you up no matter what mood you're in.
Becker
9/9/2019 05:08:42 am
I'll vote for The Scooby-Doo Show. Where Are You comes in a close second place.
Reply
9/9/2019 10:07:24 am
Interesting. What about The Scooby-Doo Show was your favorite over Where Are You?
Reply
Becker
9/9/2019 02:08:50 pm
IMO, The Scooby-Doo Show took almost everything great about WAY, and did them as good or better. The monsters and backgrounds/sets in this show creep me out a bit more than the ones in the original show; the stories and climaxes are a bit more engaging and cool; Shaggy and Scooby crack me up even more here with their gags/jokes, they probably got the most charm and charisma they've ever had in the franchise, and the animation is better (obviously). 9/9/2019 04:59:49 pm
Interesting, thanks for sharing! I would love to see Scooby-Dum back some day as well. I always loved how The Scooby-Doo Show had darker plots in some of the later episodes, particularly the season 2 episodes. The episode where the monster and ship captain were stealing people's souls from them was super creepy! Leave a Reply. |
AuthorWildwindVampire Categories
All
Archives
April 2024
|