Here are the results for last week:
What is your favorite demon episode? A Frightened Hound Meets Demons Underground - 19 Curse of the Speed Demon - 10 Curse of the 13th Ghost - 6 Aloha Scooby-Doo - 5 Come Undone - 5 Farmed and Dangerous - 4 Scooby-Doo (2002) - 4 Shiver and Shake, That Demon's a Snake - 3 Nightfright - 3 There's a Demon Shark in the Foggy Dark - 2 Scoo-Be or Not Scoo-Be? - 2 The Curse of Kaniaku - 2 Reflections in a Ghoulish Eye - 1 Ship of Ghouls - 1 It's a Wonderful Scoob - 1 Coast to Ghost - 1 Horror Scope Scoob - 1 Snow Place Like Home - 1 Safari So Goodi! - 1 Nightmare in Red - 1 World of Witchcraft - 1 0 votes: To All the Ghouls I've Loved Before, Scoobra Kadoobra, Me and My Shadow Demon, That's Monstertainment, A Spooky Little Ghoul Like You, When You Witch Upon a Star, Scooby in Kwackyland, The Ghouliest Show on Earth, The Devouring
38 Comments
2/25/2024 10:54:30 am
For those who saw the ghost town poll, we're just going to do a different poll this week. Mr. Neither was right that the question is too vague, and to be fully honest I don't really want to deal with the headache of arguing about what is and isn't a ghost town all week. Thanks.
Reply
Shadowscooby
2/25/2024 10:57:09 am
Make sense I saw a list of episodes he said were to be considered ghost town episodes and some of them could be a bit of a stretch. Gives you more time to think about it when you repost it later.
Reply
2/25/2024 11:04:40 am
Yeah, I'll have to give it some more thought. Just to be clear too, I didn't delete the poll because I was annoyed with the suggestions or anything. I appreciate that you and Mr. Neither pointed out the episodes that I missed, but I agree with you that some of the ones on Mr. Neither's list were kind of a stretch, and I just think it makes more sense to think through what could fit the prompt more before posting it. Thanks for understanding :)
Mr Neither
2/25/2024 11:23:45 am
Agreed, some of the ones I suggested were most certainly a stretch but felt I did explain why they were included, because there were several included that were certainly questionable themselves. Possibly a more fitting question would be episodes of Scooby Doo set in the wild west (excluding Yabba Doo)? 2/25/2024 01:40:24 pm
That's a good idea! I think wild west would be a much clearer prompt.
Matt
2/25/2024 11:01:18 am
Completely fair
Reply
Mr Neither
2/25/2024 11:17:39 am
Oops, I'm sorry!
Reply
2/25/2024 11:21:58 am
No need to be sorry, I appreciate you pointing out the episodes I missed. I just think it would be a good idea to perhaps narrow the prompt a bit before posting it, just so there's not so much debate over what counts as a ghost town.
Shadowscooby
2/25/2024 10:59:11 am
Hang in there Scooby Doo.
Reply
2/25/2024 11:20:55 am
9. Sweet Dreams Scooby - kind of an odd Scrappy short, and there's even less time to develop any meaningful plot considering each of the three stories only gets two minutes.
Reply
Mr Neither
2/25/2024 11:28:56 am
Tough one here, I'll go Attack of the Weird Al-osaurus, just because it was bonkers.
Reply
Shadowscooby
2/25/2024 11:37:59 am
Hang In There, Scooby Doo:
Reply
2/25/2024 01:50:48 pm
This is a great episode! I loved the pterodactyl here, and I agree that scene at the window was especially creepy! I really liked the motive in this one as well, and thought the mystery was very well written here. Agreed about Mr. Bohannon sounding similar to Mr. Greenway. I looked it up to see if they were the same voice actor, and they were apparently different actors (Mr. Bohannon was voiced by John Stephenson whereas Mr. Greenway was voiced by Hal Smith). I've never thought about the "I don't get it" comment in that context, but that's neat they had that same joke here!
Reply
Matt
2/25/2024 11:50:04 am
Honestly, I never really realized this, but dinosaurs don’t seem to have the greatest set of episodes for a villain, even if there is an EASY answer here for me lol. Also, it doesn’t have to be added to the poll if it is deemed not enough, but personally, Cyber Chase comes to mind for me when it comes to dinosaurs in Scooby Doo so I will be including it in my list
Reply
2/25/2024 01:47:32 pm
Yeah, I can't say I'm crazy about any of the dinosaur episodes either. My top 3 are great, but the others I'd probably rank "good" or lower.
Reply
Matt
2/25/2024 02:37:27 pm
1. I agree, it still has several scenes and an overall edge to feel like a season 2 episode like the scenes you mentioned which makes it feel like a hybrid between the two, which I really appreciate
Juan
2/25/2024 11:56:24 am
As a kid I would've said Legend of the Phantosaur without hesitation but upon rewatch, the movie isn't that great... I think that it has so many cool moments (Everything badass Shaggy related, the music and chases) but overall, as a movie/episode? It's pretty bland.
Reply
2/25/2024 01:41:05 pm
I don't really think of it as a dinosaur film either, but I thought it should count since the Pterodactyl Ghost showed up a bunch.
Reply
Shadowscooby
2/25/2024 01:32:49 pm
Attack of The Weird Alasuarus:
Reply
2/25/2024 01:52:02 pm
I enjoyed this episode quite a bit and thought Weird Al did a really good job here! Yeah, the callback to polka music was fun! The dinosaurs were good villains, and the scenes at the end reminded me a bit of the Humungonauts episode as well.
Reply
Becker
2/25/2024 03:23:56 pm
Hang in There Scooby-Doo is amazing and an obvious winner here! And I promise it's not just my TSDS bias lol, to me it is genuinely one of the best TSDS season 2 episodes, which says a lot. I will give shouts to 3D Struction and Legend of the Phantasaur though, as I find them quite underrated, I really enjoy them. Scary Christmas has never been an episode that stood out to me much, I'd probably watch The Dinosaur Deception before this one. I had genuinely forgotten the pterodactyl was in Monsters Unleashed tbh, I think Cyber Chase left more of an impact in that sense, given it had a level dedicated to prehistoric times.
Reply
Matt
2/25/2024 05:21:34 pm
I can’t tell if you used the Sparknotes of my list or if we just completely agree on this poll lmao. On a serious note, other than maybe you liking Phantosaur more than me, I completely agree with literally everything you said here
Reply
Becker
2/25/2024 07:16:13 pm
Ngl I did notice your ranking was probably exactly how I would rank them lol, except I wouldn't include Cyber Chase and Monsters Unleashed, as I don't think they're dinosaur centric enough. I will always defend Legend of the Phantasaur, I actually think it's my favorite post-WNSD era film (ofc there are other great ones too, which don't make it easy to say this)
Matt
2/25/2024 08:47:54 pm
I do like Phantosaur, even if to a lesser degree than you, but obviously I don’t agree that it is the best post-WNSD movie given I am such a huge Camp Scare fanboy lol. It takes A LOT for me to like a Scooby movie more than a Mook Era movie, but I do have Camp Scare ahead of Cyber Chase
Becker
2/26/2024 09:44:03 am
Yeah, all of the Scrappy era and Innes era films are in my top 10 Scooby films. I love those eras the most. The only other ones that get into the top 10 would probably be Loch Ness Monster, Goblin King and Phantasaur. The 2003-2009 WNSD era is still really good, and I think the 2010-2014 earlier part of the modern era is very solid too (the lower of the top 20 is full of these 2 eras), too bad this era's gone off the rails quite a bit since then. I wonder when we'll get a new era of Scooby films though, the current one is the longest running one by far (since 2010). We've had some one-offs during this time period, but nothing that actually stuck; thus they all kinda blend into this current era, like Scoob and Trick or Treat (also partly thanks to the omnipresent crossover aspect of the modern movies nowadays).
Becker
2/26/2024 09:45:21 am
the lower half of the top 20 best films*
Matt
2/26/2024 03:24:23 pm
My top ten are Zombie Island locked in first, Alien Invaders Witch's Ghost and Camp Scare all within striking distance of each other in 2-4, Cyber Chase locked at 5, Boo Brothers locked in at 6, Legend of the Vampire and Aloha are 7 and 8 in some order depending on the day, and then 9 and 10 can switch around a lot. I believe my latest list had Loch Ness Monster and Reluctant Werewolf in those final 2 spots, though Mask of the Blue Falcon has popped into that list multiple times as well.
Becker
2/26/2024 04:48:44 pm
I agree it's gone on for way too long. But I struggle to see what a new era would actually look like stylistically. They experimented with a Guess Who style movie and it seems that went nowhere. There's no current show right now that could translate well to films like we've had before. We've had so many art styles used in this franchise that I wouldn't know what new ones to imagine without looking through fanart or something. Keep it 2D though, don't do cheap 3D animated DTV movies, they almost never look good. You need higher budgets for them to work, which Scooby DTVs will not get. However we definitely need a hard pivot just like how Zombie Island felt. 2/26/2024 05:27:52 pm
Agreed with you both that I'm ready for a new era. It's hard to say when that will happen under Zaslav, but we know he thinks theatrical projects are more viable than DTVs, and I also think he's averse to taking any type of risk because of his penny-pinching philosophies. Even if they weren't willing to take a creative risk with something as bold as Zombie Island, I wonder if something making something like the WNSD era films could be a good way to start a new era. The tone wouldn't necessarily have to be exactly the same, but one of the things I've always loved about that era is how cinematic those films felt. I've seen some fans say that the current DTVs are kind of more like extended episodes, so I wonder if going back to making something with that tone again would be a happy medium, where fans could get a new era, and WB-Discovery might be willing to take a risk on something that's still somewhat safe, but not a hard pivot.
Matt
2/27/2024 10:09:46 am
@Becker- Well part of the problem with using Guess Who animation as the next era of animation is that… well at least in my opinion the style isn’t very good. Though I do agree it could be tough to make a new style, but I’m sure people more artistically talented than I am can come up with something fresh that looks good
Becker
2/27/2024 04:22:36 pm
@Matt, Guess Who's art style is the last of the show's problems lol. I actually think the designs of Guess Who are pretty good, there are some goofy looking moments here and there, but usually it's solid. If the writing was actually good it'd all be fine. 2/27/2024 04:47:29 pm
@Matt Like Becker, I also don't mind Guess Who's art style. My only real issue with the series is the writing.
Matt
2/28/2024 11:46:10 am
@Becker- I mean I agree that the animation is the least of Guess Who’s issues considering we are comparing the animation feeling kind of off (especially Daphne’s design at times just looking very weird) to the writing of the show being truly awful, but it is definitely not an animation style I would want to personally see the next era be for sure. I kinda just want to move past Guess Who entirely 2/28/2024 12:51:57 pm
@Matt Ah yes, it'd actually be my favorite song in the franchise if not for "Goodnight Ghoulies" lol! (I shouldn't have said the writing was my only issue, the playground taunt of a theme song is definitely another huge issue I have with the series haha)
Matt
2/28/2024 08:36:23 pm
Those two really give Fantzee Pantz a run for his money lol
JakeSDfan27
2/26/2024 08:24:56 am
Hang in There, Scooby-Doo! (Great)
Reply
2/26/2024 10:20:23 am
Great rankings! I'd definitely recommend watching Legend of the Phantosaur if you get a chance, I think it is a really good movie!
Reply
Carson Maitland - Smith
2/26/2024 06:23:09 pm
Hang in There Scooby-Doo
Reply
Leave a Reply. |
AuthorWildwindVampire Categories
All
Archives
April 2024
|