But enough about the second Scrappy series for now, let's find out what your favorites were from the first Scrappy series!
I Left My Neck in San Francisco - 8 The Ghoul, The Bat & the Ugly - 6 The Scarab Lives - 4 The Neon Phantom of the Roller Disco - 3 When You Wish Upon a Star Creature - 2 Twenty Thousand Screams Under the Sea - 2 The Night Ghoul of Wonderworld - 2 Rocky Mountain Yiiii! - 2 Ransom of Scooby Chief - 2 Lock the Door, It's a Minotaur! - 1 Shiver and Shake, That Demon's a Snake! - 1 The Hairy Scare of the Devil Bear - 1 The Sorcerer's A Menace - 1 0 votes: Strange Encounters of a Scooby Kind, The Scary Sky Skeleton, The Demon of the Dugout
16 Comments
Drakosleuth
9/18/2020 12:33:46 pm
I'm voting for Alaskan King Coward, because it is the very first episode I've watched from the series on my A Nutcracker Scoob VHS. I also like The Alaskan Monster from the episode, he was very memorable for me.
Reply
Amber noel
9/18/2020 04:17:35 pm
Mine too
scoob16
9/18/2020 01:00:46 pm
"Moonlight Madness" for me. Shaggy as a werewolf was totally creepy!
Reply
9/18/2020 01:43:12 pm
Agreed! It's probably my second top episode from the series, but I'd say my top is "A Fit Night Out for Bats."
Reply
Jacob Staggs
9/18/2020 05:07:41 pm
A Fit Night Out For Bats is my favorite too but my runner up would be Scooby in Wonderland. A Git Night Out For Bats is really well done with a memorable villain and a real sense of progression in its storytelling techniques. Wonderland is just delightfully wacky.
scoob16
9/18/2020 06:03:23 pm
That's a great episode too! Has a classic Scooby vibe.
WildwindVampire
9/18/2020 06:52:51 pm
Yeah, I think A Fit Night Out for Bats has a great sense of progression in its story, probably the best of any of the Richie Rich shorts tbh. Sylvester the Vampire with his tomato juice (rather than blood) drinking habit also makes him very memorable as a villain. I like Wonderland too, but I wouldn't put it at the top. I always found the singular flying monkey from "Scooby's Trip to Ahz" a bit more amusing...where are all the other flying monkeys? Is he the last of his kind? Haha
Shadowscooby
9/18/2020 03:25:14 pm
Alaskan King coward was the first episode I watch from this series as well so that episode got my vote.
Reply
Becker
9/19/2020 02:43:21 am
Scooby in Wonderland. There's still some good (and so-bad-it's-good) episodes in the whole second series of Scooby-Doo and Scrappy-Doo (1980-1982), but overall it's just ok, and it's my least favorite Scooby show (GAC is also just ok and it's just above 1980-1982).
Reply
Jacob Staggs
9/19/2020 09:52:51 am
GAC and the ,2nd Scrappy series are far from being some of my least favorite series. To me, others are way more inferior including but not limited to, The New Scooby and Scrappy Doo Show.
Reply
9/19/2020 10:47:17 am
Interesting...why do you feel The New Scooby and Scrappy-Doo Show is inferior?
Becker
9/19/2020 04:22:47 pm
I disagree 9/19/2020 10:45:08 am
Indeed there are some "so bad it's good" episodes haha. I'd say it's my least favorite Scooby show too, though since I divide them up into two like I just mentioned in my other reply to you, I'd say Puppy Hour is worse than Richie Rich.
Reply
Becker
9/19/2020 04:28:49 pm
Yes, Puppy Hour is actually quite a bit worse than Richie Rich. That would be my least favorite Scooby season. 9/19/2020 06:55:02 pm
That is true haha. The Richie Rich Hour at least felt like, most of the time, they had a purpose, but the Puppy Hour just felt like kinda random screwing around to me. Leave a Reply. |
AuthorWildwindVampire Categories
All
Archives
April 2024
|