Thanks Shadowscooby for coming up with this week's poll question! Here are the results for last week's poll:
What is your favorite episode set in a hotel? Doo Not Disturb - 18 Vampire Bats and Scaredy Cats - 14 The Secret of Shark Island - 11 The Ghost of Bigfoot - 8 There's No Creature Like Snow Creature - 7 Creeping Creatures - 5 Scoo-Be or Not Scoo-Be? - 4 Snow Place Like Home - 2 Rocky Mountain Yiiiii! - 1 Doom Service - 1 Ghostly Creep from the Deep - 0 Naughty or Ice - 0
25 Comments
Shadowscooby
9/25/2022 11:14:23 am
Definitely, The Last Inmate everything about that episode was amazing. Morgan Freeman was an incredible guest star who was very interested in the role. I love that he narrated the whole episode and that the episode was done in a documentary and the gang basically talked about what goes one in the Scooby franchise.
Reply
9/25/2022 02:21:25 pm
I was super close to voting for that one, but it came in second. Morgan Freeman was one of my favorite guest stars and his narration was awesome. The whole episode felt very meta, which made it a lot more fun. I thought the penitentiary was a super creepy setting, and the Ghost of Jean Lebeau was an excellent villain. I didn't see the culprit coming, personally. The reference to Jane Jetson was neat!
Reply
Becker
9/25/2022 11:38:37 am
I'm so tempted to give it to Old Iron Face or San Franpsycho, but screw it, I'll vote for Wrath of the Krampus. Purely for the INSANELY INCREDIBLE ending. Absolutely masterful conceptualization and execution. The best twist in Scooby history bar none. The use of characters, the level of layering, the delivery. You know you've cracked something genius when you leave Pericles with his beak hanging. Man, those jaw drops on the old gang are SO satisfying. One of the best moments in SDMI, top notch stuff.
Reply
9/25/2022 02:20:11 pm
I would have given it to that one, but I guess I don't really consider it a prison episode (I just included it for those who did). I definitely think it's one of the best moments in the entire SDMI series, though. There was no way anybody could have ever seen the gang's plan coming. The jaw drops are indeed very satisfying haha.
Reply
Becker
9/25/2022 03:53:27 pm
I'd pop in one of the other two episodes I mentioned as well as A Scooby-Doo Valentine (forgot to mention this one originally) before I'd pop in Krampus, I think I enjoy those more, but I just wanna show some love to the brilliant scheme the gang pulled!
Jacob Staggs
9/25/2022 01:31:44 pm
Only 3 of these really stand out to me.
Reply
9/25/2022 02:39:21 pm
Not going to rank Brave and the Bold or "Wrath of the Krampus" since they don't feel like prison episodes to me (I just included them in case anyone did):
Reply
Matt
9/25/2022 05:18:31 pm
Won't rank the Brave and the Bold
Reply
9/25/2022 08:02:36 pm
10. Glad we agree on our love on Gentlemanly Batman haha.
Reply
9/25/2022 06:34:25 pm
Scooby-Doo & Batman: The Brave and the Bold
Reply
Jacob Staggs
9/25/2022 09:19:31 pm
I rewatched Surprised Spies today. I still have the same opinion as I stated in my rankings.. I still didn't find the comedy to be funny tbh and thought the episode felt rushed and still weaker than average for this series.
Reply
9/26/2022 08:29:19 am
Bummer that you didn't enjoy it. The episode definitely felt different as compared to the rest of the series, so maybe we have different preferences for the type of comedy they use in this series.
Reply
Shadowscooby
9/26/2022 08:14:46 am
The Creepy Case of Old Iron Face:
Reply
9/26/2022 08:25:29 am
I really enjoyed this episode. It was cool they had Skull Island show up again! Yeah, I also found it interesting that they recycled those moaning sounds in the prison from the Miner 49er.
Reply
Shadowscooby
9/26/2022 08:15:14 am
I Left My Neck In San Francisco:
Reply
9/26/2022 08:27:05 am
This was a great episode and I loved the villain. The suspects showing up at the end reminded me a lot of "The Creepy Creature of Vulture's Claw." Daphne being conveniently absent and the gang thiking she is a vampire was a cool addition to the plot, especially like you said, with the detail of her not having a reflection.
Reply
Shadowscooby
9/26/2022 09:48:37 am
Surprised Spies:
Reply
9/26/2022 11:52:32 am
Yeah, this episode was one of the funniest of the series iMO. The gentlemanly exchanges with the spy was my favorite part of the episode.
Reply
Shadowscooby
9/26/2022 09:49:56 am
If You Can’t Scooby Doo The Time, Don’t Scooby Doo The Crime:
Reply
9/26/2022 11:55:47 am
I liked this episode. Stealin' Stan was a cool villain and I liked how his backstory was similar to the San Franpsycho.
Reply
Jakob123
9/26/2022 11:39:25 am
The Creepy Case of Old Iron Face (Great)
Reply
9/26/2022 11:56:45 am
I agree with all your rankings! I would highly recommend checking out "I Left My Neck in San Francisco" if you have the time. It's a great episode!
Reply
Bigscoobydoofan
9/26/2022 12:15:00 pm
Was hard to choose between Krampus, Can't Scooby-Doo the Time and Last Inmate but in the end I went with inmate
Reply
Sdf
9/29/2022 05:21:21 pm
I will vote A Scooby Doo Valentine. I love WNSD and i love this episode. I don't think it is a prison related episode at all but this is my choice
Reply
9/29/2022 08:53:27 pm
I also don't really think of it as a prison-related episode all that much either, but it is one of my favorite WNSD episodes. It's such a unique plot having the gang be framed by doppelgangers of themselves, and I'll be interested to see if they do something similar with Trick or Treat (since they're using ghostly doppelgangers for the villains in that film as well).
Reply
Leave a Reply. |
AuthorWildwindVampire Categories
All
Archives
April 2024
|